Our community is filled with many outstanding individuals, programs and organizations. In 1966, we created our first award – the L.L. Goodman Leadership Award. Each year, JFGI recognizes our community’s exceptional individuals, organizations and programs with nine different awards at our Annual Meeting in June.
NOTE: Please review the listing of previous award winners. Nominations for previous award winners for the same award will not be considered.
Rules of entries:
Submitted materials will not be returned unless otherwise agreed upon in advance.
Notification of Award:
The Jewish Federation of Greater Indianapolis Awards Committee reserves the right to move nominees into different categories, award multiple nominees within a category, or decline granting of an award within a category, as appropriate.
All submissions are confidential and nominees are not notified of the application submitted or its status unless it is successful.
A z"l annotation indicates "zichrono/a l'vracha", "of blessed memory"
• 2019 - Eric Ratner and Carly Turow
• 2018 - Brad Gershman and Jamie Ratner Rich
• 2017 - Leo and Marina Grabovsky
• 2016 - David and Jackie Barrett
• 2015 - Larry Turow and Steve Klapper
• 2014 - Les Brail and Michelle Korin
• 2013 - Megan Maurer and Matthew Tobe
• 2012 - Matt Burnett and Greg Maurer
• 2011 - Stacy Segal
• 2010 - Beth Klapper and Todd Maurer
• 2009 - Alan Nelson and Karen Rothbaum
• 2008 - Shelby Anderson and Mark Sniderman
• 2007 - Tom Herman, Lisa Leventhal, and Greg Schahet
• 2006 - Susan Falender and James Schwarz
• 2005 - Leslie Katz and Offer Korin
• 2004 - Kevin McKasson, Leslie Rubin, and Michael Rubin
• 2003 - Joe Ofengender
• 2002 - Doug Rose
• 2001 - Penni Brodey and Henry Efroymson
• 2000 - Helen Kurlander Goldstein and Andrew Kleiman
• 1999 - Lynne Himelstein and Paul Kraft
• 1998 - Katy Cantor and Zeff Weiss (z"l)
• 1997 - Ellen Gabovitch, Ronald M. Katz, and David Resnick
• 1996 - Laura Rich and David Vonnegut-Gabovitch
• 1995 - Jeffrey Abrams, John Abrams M.D., and Diane Lutz
• 1994 - Dick Leventhal and Bonnie Prystowsky
• 1993 - Keith Pitzele and Nonie Vonnegut-Gabovitch
• 1992 - Bradley S. Bell and Barrie Fisch
• 1991 - Dan Cantor and Sandra Rothbaum
• 1990 - Claudette Einhorn and Michael S. Maurer
• 1989 - Carl Cohen, Gigi Marks Felsher, and Larry Reuben (z"l)
• 1988 - Bruce Jacobson, Mary Smith, and Peter Weisz
• 1987 - Donald Katz, Janie Maurer, and Jane Yolles
• 1986 - Benton Marks and Phyllis Vernick
• 1985 - Linda Abels and Dr. Stephen Shideler
• 1984 - Jon Abels and Caryl Shideler
• 1983 - Phyllis Schahet and Dick Jacobs (z"l)
• 1982 - Susie Jacobs and Judi Lichtenberg (z"l)
• 1981 - Sally Cook and James Fishman (z"l)
• 1980 - Alan Goldstein and Donna Nelson
• 1979 - Estelle Nelson and Michael Siegel (z"l)
• 1978 - Charles Cohen and Karen Cohen
• 1977 - Sharon Garelick and Max Nelson (z"l)
• 1976 - Ezra Friedlander and Judy Laikin
• 1975 - Susan Cahn, Gary Schahet, and Sandra Slavin
• 1974 - Barbara Bailie (z"l) and Robert Garelick
• 1973 - Illene Maurer (z"l) and Marvin Mitchell
• 1972 - Herbert Brodsky and Meta Kleiman (z"l)
• 1971 - Dr. Stephen Bailie (z"l) and Babs Cohn
• 1970 - Charlene Tuchman and Walter Wolf, Jr.
• 1969 - Suzanne Clement and Dr. Edward Gabovitch
• 1968 - Harriet Goldberg and David Kleiman
• 1967 - Pearl Jaffe (z"l) and Gerald Kraft
• 1966 - Philip Pecar (z"l)
• 2019 - Jewish Community Relations Council (JCRC)'s Stand Up! Speak Out!
• 2018 - PJ Library 10th Anniversary (Jewish Federation of Greater Indianapolis [JFGI], Alan and Linda Cohen Family Foundation)
• 2017 - KAVOD: Support the Holocaust Survivors (Jewish Family Services [JFS])
• 2016 - LIFE & LEGACY
• 2015 - JCRC Legislative Mission to Washington, D.C.
• 2014 - Advocacy2Gether, a program of Partnership2Gether
• 2013 - JCRC, Bureau of Jewish Education (BJE), Hasten Hebrew Academy (HHAI), the Indiana Civil Rights Commission, and the Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Indiana Holiday Commission for their work in sponsoring the State of Indiana Annual Holocaust Day of Remembrance and Youth Summit
• 2012 - The Lay and Clerical Leadership of Indianapolis Hebrew Congregation (IHC)
• 2011 - The Israel Shaliach program of the Jewish Federation
• 2010 - Campus Superstar at IU Hillel
• 2009 - Jewish Community Center (JCC) for Mother's Circle
• 2008 - JFGI for their Israel at 60 Celebration
• 2007 - JCC Israel Partnership
• 2006 - JFGI for "Our Vision, Our Promise, Our Legacy" - to JFGI's Endowment Department for reaching its $100,000,000 Endowment Initiative Goal. Also to JFGI for its ElderSource services.
• 2005 - JFGI for its Centennial celebration and 100 years of service to the Jewish community of Indianapolis
• 2004 - JCRC, in recognition of its advoacy programs on behalf of the Jewish community of Indianapolis and Israel; and BJE "We Must Bear Witness" for educational awareness program to teach remembrance of the Holocaust
• 2003 - JCC Ann Katz Festival of Books & Arts
• 2002 - JCC & Hooverwood "Friends Come in All Ages"
• 2001 - JCC's 2000-2001 Cultural Arts season
• 2000 - IU Hillel's Gesharim: Building Bridges to the Future
• 1999 - JCC's "Israel's 50th" celebration
• 1998 - JFGI's Sukkot Project and GA
• 1997 - JFGI, BJE, JCC and HHAI "Jerusalem 3000" Celebration
• 2019 - Ilana Mordoh and Lori Schankerman
• 2018 - Boris Gorlin
• 2017 - Beverly Tys-Berson (z"l)
• 2019 - Ernest Lorch
• 2018 - David Resnick
• 2017 - David Vonnegut-Gabovitch
• 2016 - Dr. John H. Abrams
• 2015 - Zeff Weiss (z"l) and Sheila Greenwald
• 2014 - Ilene Maurer (z"l)
• 2013 - Larry and Lisa Sablosky
• 2012 - Martin Kroot and Joan Wolf
• 2011 - Eugene and Marilyn Glick (z"l) and Lola Herman (z"l)
• 2010 - Dorit and Gerald Paul
• 2009 - Sandy and Elaine (z"l) Levinson
• 2008 - Bruce M. Jacobson
• 2007 - Dr. Mark Pescovitz (z"l)
• 2006 - Dr. Edward Gabovitch
• 2005 - Janie and Mickey Maurer
• 2004 - Arnold Feinberg (posthumously) (z"l)
• 2003 - Benton Marks
• 2002 - Claudette Einhorn
• 2001 - Phil Pecar (posthumously) (z"l)
• 2000 - Dan Efroymson (z"l)
• 1999 - Chuck Cohen
• 1998 - Estelle Nelson
• 1997 - Stanley Talesnick
• 1996 - Libby Fogle (z"l) and Frank Newman (z"l)
• 1995 - Gladys Nisenbaum (z"l) and Jane Rothbaum (z"l)
• 1994 - Helen Barrett (z"l)
• 1993 - Marks (z"l) and Barbara Levy
• 1992 - Gerald Kraft
• 1991 - Walter Wolf
• 1990 - Meta Kleiman (z"l)
• 1989 - Irwin Katz (z"l)
• 1988 - David Kleiman
• 1987 - Amy Cook Lurvey (z"l)
• 1986 - Robert Efroymson (z"l)
• 1985 - Marjorie Jacobs (z"l)
• 1984 - Mary Fink (z"l)
• 1983 - Albert Reuben (z"l)
• 1981 - Dr. Maurice Kaufman (z"l)
• 1980 - Alice Berkowitz
• 1979 - Fritz H. Goldbach (z"l)
• 2019 - Parents' Night Out (Jewish Family Services [JFS])
• 2018 - 2017 Jewish Community Study
• 2017 - Indianapolis Hebrew Congregation (IHC) Mitzvah Stitchers
• 2016 - Popsie's Pantry (JFS); Congregation Beth-El Zedeck (BEZ)-Cathedral Soup Kitchen program
• 2015 - Tree of Life, a program of Partnership2Gether, Western Galilee Hospital, St. Vincent Hospital, and the Glick Fund of the Jewish Federation of Greater Indianapolis (JFGI)
• 2014 - Jewish Community Center (JCC)'s Earth Day Community Celebration
• 2013 - IHC Interfaith Hospitality Network
• 2012 - JFGI for its leadership and support of high-level civic missions to Israel 1986-2012, Dr. Marcia Goldstone and Michael and Janie Maurer
• 2011 - The Adopt-a-Family program (JFS)
• 2010 - Council Connects
• 2009 - Children's Museum of Indianapolis for their Anne Frank exhibit
• 2008 - Blankets of Kindness (JFGI); Shaarey Tefilla for their new synagogue
• 2007 - IHC for its Edward A. Block Forum Series
• 2006 - Etz Chaim Sephardic Congregation for its new building
• 2003 - JFGI for its leadership role in establishing the America's Voices in Israel program
• 2002 - Habitat for Humanity project awarded to JFGI and BEZ
• 2019 - Dick and Barb Leventhal
• 2016 - Chuck Cohen
• 2015 - Winnie Goldblatt Silberman
• 2019 - Julie Sondhelm
• 2018 - Rabbi Sue Laikin Silberberg
• 2017 - Erica Crowell
• 2016 - Mrs. Miriam Gettinger
• 2015 - Elaine Fairfield and Marcia Goldstein
• 2014 - Michele Boukai
• 2013 - Darlene Monninger
• 2012 - Cantor Janice Roger
• 2011 - Michael Papo
• 2010 - Diana Wysocki and Linda Hanley
• 2009 - Elliott Gold and Bob Stedron
• 2008 - Ruthie Cannon (z"l)
• 2007 - June Herman
• 2006 - Winnie Goldblatt and Lori Moss
• 2005 - Diane Steiner
• 2004 - Rabbi Arnold Bienstock and Ora Leivant
• 2003 - Michael Blain
• 2002 - Nancy Glazer
• 2001 - Marc Penner
• 2000 - Yossi Cohen
• 1999 - Judy Sosin
• 1998 - Harry Nadler
• 1997 - Rabbis Dennis and Sandy Sasso
• 1996 - Ira Jaffee
• 1995 - Rod Hofts
• 1994 - Rabbi Jonathan Stein
• 1993 - Dr. Marcia Goldstone
• 1991 - Carolyn Leeds
• 2019 - Keith Pitzele
• 2018 - Sheila Greenwald and Paul Kraft
• 2017 - Benton Marks
• 2016 - Bradley S. Bell
• 2015 - Claudette Einhorn
• 2014 - Gigi Marks Felsher
• 2013 - Chuck Cohen
• 2012 - Richard Leventhal
• 2011 - Leon Mordoh (z"l)
• 2010 - Hart and Mark Hasten
• 2009 - Rosalie Gussow
• 2019 - Rabbi Tzuriel Gluck
• 2018 - Clara Sharon